Pattonville boys’ track and field team win Districts for the first time since 1999


Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






(Photo Taken from Pattonville’s Track and Field/ Cross Country Twitter) The Districts’ first place boys’ plaque.

The Pattonville boys’ track and field team has been going out strong this season and the latest pieces of hardware to add to the trophy case are the plaques for winning first place at the Conference and District meets. It’s the first time since 1999 that they won either competition. 

Junior Robert Gibson felt very impressed after going back-to-back with the team wins.

“It was really awesome winning districts because we haven’t in such a long time and it shows that the program is growing in the right way.”

It was definitely a hot day for running, and with a lot of PRs and good races, it was definitely a day to celebrate.

“When Lucas and I came 1st and 2nd in the 1600m, it felt really great.” Robert Gibson said, speaking about his brother, Lucas Gibson.

The girls’ track and field team finished 3rd as a team when Pattonville hosted the Class 5 District 3 Track and Field Meet throughout the day on Saturday, May 12.

This season has been one to remember with plenty of school records being broken including Jada Moore in the girls’ 200m dash breaking her own 200m PR, Dakari Streeter in the boys’ discus, and Derrick Boyce in the boys’ javelin. 

The boys' Class 5 District 3 first place plaque. (Photo from Pattonville’s Track and Field/Cross Country Twitter page)

Those that finished in the Top 4 at the Districts meet advance to the Class 5 Sectionals Meet at MICDS on Saturday, May 19, for a chance to compete at the State Championships. Here is the complete list of the athletes that advanced:

1st Place – District Champion
  • Michael Jackson – Long Jump, Triple Jump
  • Dakari Streeter – Discus, Shot Put, Javelin
  • Diamond Richardson – Shot Put
  • Kendall Battle – Javelin
  • Travis Tyler, Charles Shelton, Michael Jackson, Derrick Boyce – 4×200 M Relay (New School Record)
  • Travis Tyler, Charles Shelton, Michael Jackson, Derrick Boyce – 4×100 M Relay
  • Robert Gibson – 1600 M Run
  • Robert Gibson – 3200 M Run
  • Jada Moore – 200 M Dash
  • Lucy Ndungu – 3200 M Run
  • Brooke Jenkins, Demisha Anglin, Zharia Matthews, Kendall Battle – 4×400 M Relay
2nd Place
  • Katie Basta – Pole Vault, Javelin
  • Brooke Jenkins – Long Jump
  • Diamond Richardson – Discus
  • Derrick Boyce – Javelin
  • Travis Tyler – 100 M Dash
  • Jada Moore – 100 M Dash
  • Lucas Gibson – 1600 M Run
3rd Place
  • Charles Shelton – 100 M Dash
  • Jada Moore – 400 M Dash
4th Place
  • Hameed Qasem – High Jump
  • Isaiah Wilkes – Discus
  • Demisha Anglin – 400 M Dash
  • Derrick Boyce – 200 M Dash

 

Leave a Comment

If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a gravatar.




Navigate Right
Navigate Left
  • Pattonville boys’ track and field team win Districts for the first time since 1999

    Sports

    BB&J wrap up the first year of broadcasting for PSN

  • Pattonville boys’ track and field team win Districts for the first time since 1999

    News

    Renaissance Club passes out Scholar Athlete T-shirts for spring sports season

  • Pattonville boys’ track and field team win Districts for the first time since 1999

    Sports

    MULTIMEDIA Pattonville soccer prepares for District tournament

  • Pattonville boys’ track and field team win Districts for the first time since 1999

    Sports

    MULTIMEDIA Boys’ volleyball celebrates win on Senior Night

  • Pattonville boys’ track and field team win Districts for the first time since 1999

    Sports

    Pattonville lacrosse team wins on Senior Night

  • Pattonville boys’ track and field team win Districts for the first time since 1999

    Sports

    Battle’s ready for the soccer postseason to start

  • Pattonville boys’ track and field team win Districts for the first time since 1999

    Pirate of the Week

    Kortney Fauntleroy has signing day for Lindenwood lacrosse

  • Pattonville boys’ track and field team win Districts for the first time since 1999

    Entertainment

    Brittany Bell makes college dance team

  • Pattonville boys’ track and field team win Districts for the first time since 1999

    Pirate of the Week

    Streeter seeks to win District titles in field events

  • Pattonville boys’ track and field team win Districts for the first time since 1999

    Sports

    Varsity boys tennis loses in Districts to a talented Parkway Central team

The Student News Site of Pattonville High School
Pattonville boys’ track and field team win Districts for the first time since 1999