The list of the nominees for awards for CAPPIES was released on April 29. The winners will be announced at the end-of-the-year CAPPIES gala. The following 21 categories include a nominee from Pattonville High School:

Sound: Katie Licameli, D’Marco Williams, Savannah Wilson, And Then There Were None

Costumes: Jessica Tarin, Christie Trembley, And Then There Were None

Props: Katie Licameli, Savannah Wilson, And Then There Were None

Stage Crew: Madison Farrar, Eleanor Gershman, Jessi Reynolds, And Then There Were None

Orchestra: Pattonville Pit Orchestra, The Sound of Music

Ensemble in a Musical: Von Trapp Children, The Sound of Music

Featured Actress in a Play: Sarak Vik, And Then There Were None

Featured Actor in a Play: Daniel Noles, And Then There Were None

Featured Actress in a Musical: Emily Tobar, The Sound of Music

Female Vocalist: Anna Pirrie, The Sound of Music

Comic Actor in a Musical: Jacob Painter, The Sound of Music

Supporting Actor in a Play: Jacob Painter, And Then There Were None

Supporting Actress in a Musical: Sarah Vik, The Sound of Music

Lead Actress in a Play: Anna Pirrie, And Then There Were None

Lead Actor in a Play: Chaz Fox, And Then There Were None

Lead Actress in a Musical: Anna Pirrie, The Sound of Music

Lead Actor in a Musical: Marshall Leek, The Sound of Music

Best Play: And Then There Were None

Best Musical: The Sound of Music

Outstanding Critic Team: Pattonville High School

Outstanding CAPPIES Critic: Madison Farrar.

 

The following is a complete list of schools and students that were nominated for the honors.

VOTING RESULTS – NOMINEES FOR 2013-14

Marketing and Publicity

Lauren McCarthy, Clara Moore, Sarah Anthonis, Lexi Edelstein, Francis Howell High School, Honk!

Bianca McKenna, Parkway Central High School, Fox On The Fairway

Audrey Palmer, Clayton High School, The Laramie Project

Lucia Pistone, Natalie Pistone, Notre Dame High School, The Wizard of Oz

Davion Thomas, Mehlville High School, The Foreigner

Sound

Jack Connolly, Parkway Central High School, Wait Until Dark

Jack Connolly, Andrew Matusofsky, Parkway Central High School, Fox On The Fairway

Katie Licameli, D’Marco Williams, Savannah Wilson, Pattonville High School, And Then There Were None

Nick Parker, Clayton High School, The Laramie Project

Nora Schoenle, Nerinx Hall, Thoroughly Modern Millie

Lighting

Seth Feldstein, Parkway Central High School, Wait Until Dark

Jayson Lawshee, Max Treutelaar, Clayton High School, The Laramie Project

Jade Stemmler, Maplewood Richmond-Heights High School, Of Mice and Men

Max Treutelaar, Clayton High School, Pippin

Tyler Yancy, Graham Schoff, Bishop DuBourg High School, Who Walks in the Dark

 

 

 

Sets

Sarah Anthonis, Danielle Crosno, Calen Hoeber, Patrick Rueben, Francis Howell High School, The Wayside Motor Inn

Sydney Boland, Karen Esswein, Maddy Freitag, Mariel Tishma, Notre Dame High School, The Wizard of Oz

Karen Esswein, Mariel Tishma, Notre Dame High School, Titanic Aftermath

Malcolm Gill, James Owens, Brandon Simmons, Maplewood Richmond-Heights High School, Of Mice and Men

Greg Kosinski, Parkway Central High School, Wait Until Dark

Costumes

Kassie Berger, Emily Napoli, Marquette HS, Seven Brides for Seven Brothers

Bridget Biundo, Brooke Krassinger, Jaidy Carranza,Maddie Mazzola, Notre Dame High School, Titanic Aftermath

Bridget Biundo, Jade Lubinski, Grace Magee, Maddie Mazzola, Notre Dame High School, The Wizard of Oz

Jennifer Lippert, Malcohm Hodson, Abby Coward, Kevin Warren, Francis Howell High School, Honk!

Jessica Tarin, Christie Trembley, Pattonville High School, And Then There Were None

Make-up

Julia Baginski, Katie Bailey, Samamtha Lutke, Lisa Wilson, Marquette HS, Little Women

Sara Gratza, Veronica Skaggs, Mehlville High School, The Foreigner

Erin Hediger, Rachel Jefferson, Nicole Kleihauer, Julie Medley, Francis Howell High School, The Wayside Motor Inn

Taylor Holton, Parkway Central High School, Fox On The Fairway

Araceli Mora, Jenna Schiller, Marissa Schrader, Natalie Pistone, Notre Dame High School, The Wizard of Oz

 

 

Props

Jeannie Ashlein, Ann Finocchiaro, Notre Dame High School, The Wizard of Oz

Maryan Hill, Parkway Central High School, Wait Until Dark

Katie Licameli, Savannah Wilson, Pattonville High School, And Then There Were None

Shelby Meyer, Parkway Central High School, Fox On The Fairway

Anna Wermuth, Maplewood Richmond-Heights High School, Of Mice and Men

Special Effects and or Technology

Jeannie Ashlein, Lucy Freitag, Gillian McManemin, Lucia Pistone, Notre Dame High School, The Wizard of Oz

Nick Bible, Parkway Central High School, Wait Until Dark

Conner Bone, Clayton High School, The Laramie Project

Mariel TishmaShelby Carroll,Gillian McManemen, Maria Esswein, Notre Dame High School, Titanic Aftermath

Tucker Osman, Marquette HS, Seven Brides for Seven Brothers

Stage Crew

Sydney Boland, Karen Esswein Maddy Freitag, Mariel Tishma, Notre Dame High School, The Wizard of Oz

Nat Clemons, Ray Knight, Anna Wermuth, Maplewood Richmond-Heights High School, Of Mice and Men

Luke Davis, Rilke Griffin, Clayton High School, Pippin

Madison Farrar, Eleanor Gershman, Jessi Reynolds, Pattonville High School, And Then There Were None

Katie Richards, Emily Walters, Parkway Central High School, Wait Until Dark

Orchestra

Anne Hardy and the Barnyard Gang, Francis Howell High School, Honk!

Pattonville Pit Orchestra, Pattonville High School, The Sound of Music

CHS Pit Orchestra, Clayton High School, Pippin

Choreography

Kanisha Kellum, Mehlville High School, Your a Good Man Charlie Brown

Megan Loughran, Aurielle Macchi, Francis Howell High School, Honk!

Creativity

Connor Jenkins, Vocal Director, Marquette HS, Seven Brides for Seven Brothers

Aurielle Macchi, Francis Howell High School, Honk!

Shelby Meyer, Emily Walters, Parkway Central High School, Fox On The Fairway

Ensemble in a Play

Cast, Clayton High School, The Laramie Project

The School Girls, Marquette HS, Little Women

Three Men, Maplewood Richmond-Heights High School, You Can’t Take it With You

Ensemble in a Musical

Chinese Brothers, Nerinx Hall, Thoroughly Modern Millie

Von Trapp Children, Pattonville High School, The Sound of Music

The Four Ducklings, Francis Howell High School, Honk!

Ensemble, Nerinx Hall, Jane Eyre

Band of Players, Clayton High School, Pippin

Featured Actress in a Play

Katie Angeli, Francis Howell High School, The Wayside Motor Inn

Zoe Burton, Marquette HS, Little Women

Molly Gibbs, Mehlville High School, The Foreigner

Gabbie Kirkland, Maplewood Richmond-Heights High School, You Can’t Take it With You

Sarah Vik, Pattonville High School, And Then There Were None

 

Featured Actor in a Play

Daniel Bryne, Mehlville High School, The Foreigner

Devin Cox, Bishop DuBourg High School, Who Walks in the Dark

Danny Junkel, Francis Howell High School, The Wayside Motor Inn

Brandon Moseley, Maplewood Richmond-Heights High School, Of Mice and Men

Daniel Noles, Pattonville High School, And Then There Were None

Featured Actress in a Musical

Katie Angeli, Francis Howell High School, Honk!

Julia Germeroth, Marquette HS, Seven Brides for Seven Brothers

Kate Kickham, Nerinx Hall, Jane Eyre

Rachel Marinaro, Notre Dame High School, The Wizard of Oz

Emily Tobar, Pattonville High School, The Sound of Music

Featured Actor in a Musical

Nate Cummings, Nerinx Hall, Thoroughly Modern Millie

Tom Ebert, Notre Dame High School, The Wizard of Oz

Sam Krausz, Nerinx Hall, Jane Eyre

Sean Seifert, Francis Howell High School, Honk!

Adam Zoll, Clayton High School, Pippin

Female Dancer

Lauren Aiello, Clayton High School, Pippin

Berklea Going, Nerinx Hall, Thoroughly Modern Millie

Jessica McKee, Notre Dame, Wizard of Oz

Tara Willey, Marquette HS, Seven Brides for Seven Brothers

Male Dancer

Jake Wobbe, Nerinx Hall, Thoroughly Modern Millie

Female Vocalist

Annta Blackwell, McCluer High School, Chicago

Cat Blassie, Bishop DuBourg High School, Seusical

Sya Collins, Nerinx Hall, Thoroughly Modern Millie

Natalie Hunt, Nerinx Hall, Jane Eyre

Anna Pirrie, Pattonville High School, The Sound of Music

Male Vocalist

Danny Bitter, Mehlville High School, Your a Good Man Charlie Brown

Danny Junkel, Francis Howell High School, Honk!

Michael Schimmele, Nerinx Hall, Jane Eyre

Samuel West, McCluer High School, Chicago

Jordan Wolk, Bishop DuBourg High School, Seusical

Comic Actress in a Play

Emma Butler, Bishop DuBourg High School, Who Walks in the Dark

Natalee Clemons, Maplewood Richmond-Heights High School, You Can’t Take it With You

Julia Germeroth, Marquette HS, Little Women

Mikayla Sherfy, Francis Howell High School, The Wayside Motor Inn

Rebecca Velasquez, Parkway Central High School, Fox On The Fairway

 

 

 

Comic Actor in a Play

Mitchell Matthews, Maplewood Richmond-Heights High School, You Can’t Take it With You

Jack McCarthy, Francis Howell High School, The Wayside Motor Inn

Aaron Randall, Bishop DuBourg High School, Who Walks in the Dark

Austin Sellinger, Parkway Central High School, Wait Until Dark

Ryan Toler, Mehlville High School, The Foreigner

Comic Actress in a Musical

Nominees: Morgan Einwalter, Nerinx Hall, Jane Eyre

Emily Jean Henry, Notre Dame High School, The Wizard of Oz

Allie Lucash, Nerinx Hall, Thoroughly Modern Millie

Alessandra Silva, Clayton High School, Pippin

Cidney Woodson, Francis Howell High School, Honk!

Comic Actor in a Musical

Alex Ayala, Nerinx Hall, Thoroughly Modern Millie

Joey Dennis, Notre Dame High School, The Wizard of Oz

Max Herndon, Marquette HS, Seven Brides for Seven Brothers

Jacob Painter, Pattonville High School, The Sound of Music

Sam Stern, Clayton High School, Pippin

Supporting Actress in a Play

Natalie Fiore, Marquette HS, Little Women

Laura Haug, Francis Howell High School, The Wayside Motor Inn

Monica Johnson, Maplewood Richmond-Heights High School, You Can’t Take it With You

Natalie Mitten, Maplewood Richmond-Heights High School, Of Mice and Men

Julianna Nguyen, Mehlville High School, The Foreigner

Supporting Actor in a Play

Jake Blonstein, Parkway Central High School, Fox On The Fairway

Matthew Greenbaum, Parkway Central High School, Wait Until Dark

Justin Miller, Francis Howell High School, The Wayside Motor Inn

Jacob Painter, Pattonville High School, And Then There Were None

Bryant Rohlfing, Maplewood Richmond-Heights High School, Of Mice and Men

Supporting Actress in a Musical

Natalie Hunt, Nerinx Hall, Thoroughly Modern Millie

Akila Jackson, McCluer High School, Chicago

Aurielle Macchi, Francis Howell High School, Honk!

Jessica McKee, Notre Dame High School, The Wizard of Oz

Sarah Vik, Pattonville High School, The Sound of Music

Supporting Actor in a Musical

Ben Diamond, Clayton High School, Pippin

Dwayne Halbert, McCluer High School, Chicago

Richard Klos, Marquette HS, Seven Brides for Seven Brothers

Marquis Stewart, Notre Dame High School, The Wizard of Oz

Harold Wayne, Nerinx Hall, Thoroughly Modern Millie

Lead Actress in a Play

Kaitlynn Ferris, Parkway Central High School, Fox On The Fairway

Molly Grotha, Marquette HS, Little Women

Aurielle Macchi, Francis Howell High School, The Wayside Motor Inn

Anna Pirrie, Pattonville High School, And Then There Were None

Samantha Zucker, Parkway Central High School, Wait Until Dark

Lead Actor in a Play

Jake Blonstein, Parkway Central High School, Wait Until Dark

Chaz Fox, Pattonville High School, And Then There Were None

Matthew Kertzman, Parkway Central High School, Fox On The Fairway

Brandon Moseley, Maplewood Richmond-Heights High School, You Can’t Take it With You

Ben Speed, Maplewood Richmond-Heights High School, Of Mice and Men

Lead Actress in a Musical

Bridget Biundo, Notre Dame High School, The Wizard of Oz

Kathryn Milla, Marquette HS, Seven Brides for Seven Brothers

Anna Pierre, Pattonville High School, The Sound of Music

Rebecca Polinsky, Clayton High School, Pippin

Destiney Speech, McCluer High School, Chicago

Lead Actor in a Musical

Aaron Argyres, Clayton High School, Pippin

Connor Jenkins, Marquette HS, Seven Brides for Seven Brothers

Matthew Kiewiet, Francis Howell High School, Honk!

Marshall Leek, Pattonville High School, The Sound of Music

Wil Spaeth, Notre Dame High School, The Wizard of Oz

Song

“Love Never Goes Away”, Marquette HS, Seven Brides for Seven Brothers

“Secret Soul,” Nerinx Hall, Jane Eyre

“Right Track,” Clayton High School, Pippin

“Alone in the Universe,” Bishop DuBourg High School, Seusical

“Only in New York,” Nerinx Hall, Thoroughly Modern Millie

Play

Wait Until Dark, Parkway Central High School

Fox On The Fairway, Parkway Central High School

And Then There Were None, Pattonville High School

The Laramie Project, Clayton High School

You Can’t Take it With You, Maplewood Richmond-Heights High School

Musical

Seven Brides for Seven Brothers, Marquette HS

Jane Eyre, Nerinx Hall

Thoroughly Modern Millie, Nerinx Hall

The Sound of Music, Pattonville High School

Pippin, Clayton High School

Outstanding Critic Team

Clayton HS

Marquette HS

Nerinx Hall

Notre Dame HS

Pattonville HS

Outstanding CAPPIES Critic

Carly Beard, Clayton HS

Cleopatra Benos, Clayton HS

Bridget Biundo, Notre Dame

Madison Farrar, Pattonville HS

Molly Grotha, Marquette HS

 

Outstanding Returning Critic

Cara Gallagher, Notre Dame HS

Tess Malvern, Nerinx Hall

Rachel Marinaro, Notre Dame HS

Rachel Martin, Marquette HS

Nora Schoenle, Nerinx Hall

Comments are closed.