TIMG_6410he students participating in the Pattonville Half Marathon Club have successfully completed the 13.1 mile run. The club has been an active group at Pattonville for several years and is organized through Go! St. Louis.

About four months ago, the club started training, running about three miles as a team and then slowly increasing their miles until they are up to twelve mile runs.

It was Katie Hutchison-Dibello’s first year running with the club.

“I liked the training schedule a lot because we got to run often and everyone did it as a team,” she said.

The group typically ran on Mondays and Wednesdays and then did the long runs with schools all across the St. Louis area on Saturdays at Forest Park.

The students received free shoes as an incentive, along with two shirts and a jacket once they finished the race.

On the day of the race, the participating students had to be at the school at 5 in the morning in order to get on a bus to be taken downtown for the race itself.

“It was an awesome environment downtown,” Hutchison-Dibello said. “Everyone was so hype and supportive of one another so I had a lot of fun.”

In total, 60 students and eight teachers completed the half marathon and after four months of training, the hard work paid off.

Below are the times of each student according to the Go! St. Louis website:

Aivi Aisha 2:47:02 (12:45 pace) 149th of 209 F19U
Bodde Henry 1:50:24 (8:26 pace) 39th of 134 M19U
Brown Ethan 2:04:25 (9:30 pace) 67th of 134 M19U
Clark Mady 2:12:24 (10:06 pace) 48th of 209 F19U
Davis Summer 3:28:34 (15:55 pace) 203rd of 209 F19U
Dekoster Nichole 2:48:50 (12:53 pace) 156th of 209 F19U
Deutsch Mackenzie 2:34:39 (11:48 pace) 119th of 209 F19U
Duello Madison 2:55:05 (13:22 pace) 164th of 209 F19U
Duello Alex 2:02:58 (9:23 pace) 64th of 134 M19U
Dukes Lauryn 3:03:40 (14:01 pace) 174th of 209 F19U
Fatima Sadiqa 2:41:13 (12:18 pace) 136th of 209 F19U
Fisbeck Michael 2:19:57 (10:41 pace) 92nd of 134 M19U
Garcia- Blackwell Isabella 2:35:49 (11:54 pace) 123rd of 209 F19U
Gibson Lucas 1:33:11 (7:07 pace) 10th of 134 M19U
Gibson Robert 1:33:10 (7:07 pace) 8th of 134, 83rd of 1,865 males, 98th of 4,540 overall M19U
Goetz Lydia 2:42:24 (12:24 pace) 138th of 209 F19U
Hachmeister Patrick 1:36:33 (7:22 pace) 15th of 134 M19U
Harder Laura 2:17:40 (10:31 pace) 70th of 209 F19U
Harder Logan 1:47:34 (8:13 pace) 34th of 134 M19U
Hays Taylor 2:36:59 (11:59 pace) 125th of 209 F19U
Heidemann Chase 2:04:44 (9:31 pace) 69th of 134 M19U
Hutchinson-Dibello Katie 2:47:16 (12:46 pace) 151st of 209 F19U
Ives Evan 1:40:29 (7:40 pace) 26th of 134 M19U
Jones Lauren 2:37:00 (11:59 pace) 126th of 209 F19U
Kayser Jacob 2:18:38 (10:35 pace) 90th of 134 M19U
Lee Ryan No data
Loewenstein Marisa 1:57:30 (8:56 pace) 19th of 209 F19U
Lopez Stephanie 2:26:18 (11:10 pace) 104th of 209 F19U
Lyerla James 1:57:08 (8:57 pace) 52nd of 134 M19U
Maynard Sean 2:58:55 (13:39 pace) 127th of 134 M19U
McNeary Katie 2:20:39 (10:44 pace) 87th of 209 F19U
Minor Tyrel No data
Mitchell Adam 1:41:42 (7:46 pace) 29th of 134 M19U
Morgan Jeffery 1:35:57 (7:20 pace) 13th of 134 M19U
Patrick Renee 2:13:10 (10:10 pace) 50th of 209 F19U
Penning Courtney 2:47:10 (12:46 pace) 150th of 209 F19U
Perrin Michael 2:19:58 (10:41 pace) 93rd of 134) M19U
Rauscher Nicholas 1:52:31 (8:35 pace) 44th of 134 M19U
Reynolds Ross 1:09:04 (15:53 pace) 18th of 18 M19U (7K)
Sanchez Itzel 2:42:43 (12:25 pace) 140th of 209 F19U
Schrumpf Emily No data
Schrumpf Abigail 2:18:23 (10:34 pace) 76th of 209 F19U
Scoopmire Scott 2:35:39 (11:53 pace) 110th of 134 M19U
Shor Daniel 2:17:19 (10:29 pace) 87th of 134 M19U
Stowers Abby 2:14:22 (10:15 pace) 56th of 209 F19U
Stroker Kennedy 2:35:49 (11:54 pace) 122nd of 209 F19U
Thompkins Micah 1:33:11 (7:07 pace) 9th of 134 M19U
Urbina Alex 1:47:41 (8:13 pace) 36th of 134 F19U
Vitale Rachael 2:18:18 (10:33 pace) 74th of 209 F19U
Volz Megan 1:09:04 (15:53 pace) 28th of 29 F19U (7K)
Wagner Noah 2:14:11 (10:15 pace) 83rd of 134 M19U
Wedig Grant 1:39:46 (7:37 pace) 21st of 134 M19U
Wedig Olivia 2:03:11 (9:24 pace) 25th of 209 F19U
Welsch Justin 2:14:15 (10:15 pace) 84th of 134 M19U
Wilfong Jacob 1:39:27 (7:36 pace) 19th of 134 M19U
Woody Angelica 3:15:17 (14:54 pace) 192nd of 209 F19U
Wooten Savanna 2:48:48 (12:53 pace) 155th of 209 F19U
Young Natalie 2:28:xx (xx:xx pace) xx of 209 F19U
Yousif Fahad 3:24:36 (15:37 pace) 132nd of 134 M19U
Zarinelli Gabrielle 2:42:44 (12:25 pace) 141st of 209 F19U
 Staff runners
Christian Shelley 1:52:31 (8:35 pace) 40th of 396 F30-34
Christian Marcus 1:48:49 (8:19 pace) 60th of 225 M25-29
Klosterman Richard 1:50:53 (8:28 pace) 26th of 173 M50-54
Klosterman Nathan 1:56:37 (8:54 pace) 49th of 124 M20-24
McDaniel Emily 2:38:32 (12:06 pace) 342nd of 435 F25-29
Fink Victor 1:48:49 (8:18 pace) 59th of 225 M25-29
Saxton Jacki 2:47:46 (12:48 pace) 378th of 435 F25-29
Dalton Jessica 2:47:47 (12:48 pace) 342nd of 396 F30-34

Comments are closed.